-20% Exclusive Web Discount
-20% Exclusive Web Discount
The minimum reservation is for two people: two adults or one adult and one child
The main objective of cetacean sighting is the observation and monitoring of the species living in their natural habitat. During the 2-hour sighting, you will enjoy the numerous species that congregate along with explanations by our expert guides in the sector. Our staff will record the encounters throughout the trip, and then include them in our sighting database, which we update weekly.
As part of our commitment to nature, also during all our trips, we will collect as much garbage as we can find.
During the trip, drinks will be offered on board (soft drinks, beer and water).
Due to the current situation, a minimum of 2 persons are required for each reservation, and a maximum of 8 persons. No more than 2 groups, reservations and/or families will be mixed on board.
Did you know that the skin of pilot whales gets darker as they get older?
Their size varies between 4.5 metres for females to 6 metres for males and they can weigh up to 2 Tonnes.
They live in groups of up to 30 individuals and can submerge for up to 22 minutes, reaching a depth of 1000 metres.
They mainly feed on Cephalopods.
Did you know that dolphins sleep with one eye open because one of its hemispheres continues working while they sleep?
We can watch them all year round. They live in family groups near to the coast.
They can reach up to 3.3 m in length and can live up to 30-35 years in liberty.
They can weigh up to 500 Kg and usually feed on small fish.
This is greater in size than the Spotted Dolphin, reaching a length of up to 1.6 m and a weight of around 160 Kg.
They are a blue-grey colour, easily recognised by their black stripe which goes from their eye to their belly, running all the way down their side.
They are usually found in groups of between 15 and 80 individuals.
This is an oceanic dolphin, usually moving in groups of hundreds of individuals.
They can reach up to 2.3 m in length and up to 140 Kg in weight.
When adults, they are easily distinguished by their small speckles on their body. They feed mainly on small fish.
Did you know that Sperm Whales have a layer of fat which can measure up to 35 cm in thickness?
The most famous Sperm Whale is MOBY DICK. They can dive about 2000 m in approximately 2 hours.
Their main food is cephalopods and fish, and can weigh up to 57 Tonnes.
They can reach a máximum length of 18 m.
Did you know that the jet of water which is expelled can reach 6 m in height?
They can swallow up to 2 Tonnes of fish and water. They reach a weight of 40 Tonnes and a length of approximately 16 m.
During the spring they have the greatest abundance of food.
This species can be easily identified by its yellow colour on either side.
They move in very big groups, with up to 1000 individuals and may reach up to 2.5 m in length and weigh approximately 150 Kg.
Did you know that Orcas, in spite of being called “Killer Whales”, belong to the Dolphin family?
This is the biggest dolphin species and the only currently acknowledged one within the genus Orcinus. They cannot remain outside the water very long, as their weight compresses them.
They have a very long dorsal fin which can reach up to 1.8 m in males and they have a unique black and white colouring which is different for each individual, which allows one to be distinguished from the others. The females usually weigh less than 4 Tonnes and reach around 7.7 m in length. An adult male can reach a weight of 5.5 Tonnes and measure up to 9 m in length.
Did you know that whales imitate the human voice?
Also known as the Humpback Whale, it is one of the biggest Rorqual Whales.
Adults reach a length of 12 to 16 m and an approximate weight of 36,000 Kg. It is an acrobatic animal.
They feed only during the summer in polar regions and migrate to Tropical and Subtropical waters to reproduce and give birth to their offspring during the polar winter. They feed mainly on krill and small species of fish.
Did you know that Blue Whales can be identified by the marks on their skin?
Their average size is between 24 and 27 m in length and they weigh between 100 and 120 Tonnes, although individuals have been recorded to measure more than 30 m in length and 170 Tonnes in weight, which converts them in the biggest animal on Planet Earth.
The front of their mouth is thick with between 300 and 400 barbs on each of its sides.
They mainly feed on krill. The marks on the skin of each Blue Whale are unique, like fingerprints and distinguish one whale from another.
It receives its name due to the colour of the fat under its shell. It measures between 71 and 166 cm in length and weighs around 200 Kg.
It feeds on seaweed which grow in shallow waters, although they also eat jellyfish, crabs, snails and worms.
It is believed to be the longest-living of all sea turtles, living up to about 80 years.
This is a sea turtle of great size, commonly called “boba” (dumb) due to the ease with which fishermen used to catch it floating on the Surface.
It is the sea turtle species which visits the Canary Islands with greatest frequency and is in danger of extinction.
It measures approximately 90 cm in length and has an average weight of 135 Kg, but it can measure up to 213 cm and weigh up to 545 Kg.
It is fundamentally a carnivore, although it sometimes feeds on fish, jellyfish, squids, sponges, shrimps, sea urchins and fish eggs.